Search

 

VIEW CART
TOTAL IN CART: 
SUBSCRIBE:


Carrier Oils, Glycerine and Witch Hazel
For Making Your Own Products

Shea Butter Shea Butter, organic, 4 oz

Shea butter is thicker than oils and is often preferred when the skin damaged due to infections and burns. It is made from seeds of the karite tree.

$
Jojoba Oil Jojoba Oil, organic 4 oz.

Jojoba comes from a bean that has properties similar to the oils that occur naturally in our skin.

$
Sweet Almond Oil refined Sweet Almond Oil, refined 4 oz.

Almond oil is an emollient and is used for all skin types to soften and recondition the skin.

$
Vegetable Glycerine Vegetable Glycerine 16 oz.

Vegetable glycerine is a clear and odorless product that is sweet to the taste. It has a consistency similar to syrup. It is soluble in both water and alcohol and is used in many medicinal, cosmetic, and household products. It is often used instead of alcohol to extract herbs, but has a shorter shelf life than alcohol extracts. In skin products, it aids in moisture retention.

$
Witch Hazel Extract Witch Hazel Extract, 4 oz.

Witch hazel is astringent and antiinflammary. It is also antifungal and antiseptic. It is made through distillation of twigs and sometimes leaves and branches of recently cut Hamemelis virginiana and is used in skin care products to treat rashes, swelling due to insect bites, and to stop bleeding from shaving cuts and other small wounds. It is often an ingredient in antiperspirants and solutions used for wiping down surfaces, this because it both disinfects and evaporates quickly.

$
Natural Sweet Almond Oil, 4 oz. Sweet Almond Oil, 4 oz.

Sweet almond oil is used extensively as a base for cosmetic blends and in preparing many products used in aromatherapy. It is pressed from raw almonds and is pale yellow in color. It is an excellent source of vitamin E as well as magnesium and calcium. It is nourishing to the skin and is believed to impede wrinkles and aging. It is also supposed to help resolve dark circles under the eyes. This is a food grade product and can be taken internally, used as a hair oil or massage oil, or as a base for products containing numerous other ingredients.

$
Golden Jojoba Oil, 4 oz.

Jojoba oil is pressed from the seed of the jojoba plant that grows in Southern California, Arizona, and Northern Mexico. It is actually a liquid wax that is slightly nutty in flavor. Yes, it is edible but non-caloric since it is not absorbed. It is mainly used in cosmetics. It became popular in the 1970s as a replacement for whale oil. It is quite shelf stable because it does not have triglycerides. It is a natural fungicide and is therefore ideal as a base in products used for itchy skin.

$

 

 
 
 

For information on mold infection, mold detection,
and mold remediation, please visit Mold Misery

 

 
 

Sacred Medicine Sanctuary

Sacred Medicine Sanctuary
Poulsbo, Washington

Contact Us || Home

About Us || Disclaimer || Shipping || Subscription Management

Copyright by Sacred Medicine Sanctuary 2012 and 2014

Graphic Design: Damien Francoeur

 

 

No claim is made for the effectiveness of any formula in treating or curing any disease, and no product or information provided in relationship to any product is intended to replace the advice of qualified health care practitioners. If in doubt about specific needs, please contact your practitioner.

*None of these products has been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.